Schools

Each elementary school has its own group of Art Discovery volunteers headed by an Art Discovery coordinator. Every month the school will receive the packet for their current Art Discovery topic.

For the 2020-2021 school year, the schedule is:

Schools Sep Oct Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Burton 21 22 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Endeavour 20 21 22 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Image 19 20 21 22 1 2 3 4 5 6
Orchards 18 19 20 21 22 1 2 3 4 5
Silver Star 17 18 19 20 21 22 1 2 3 4
Sunset 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 1 2 3
York 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 1 2
Sifton 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 1
Pioneer 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Burnt Bridge Creek 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Fircrest 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Marrion 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Ellsworth 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Riverview 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Crestline 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Hearthwood 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Mill Plain 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Columbia Valley 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Fisher’s Landing 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Illahee 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Harmony 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Emerald 22 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

The Schedule reads from the top down, I.E…  Burton forwards carrier to Endeavour, Endeavour to Image, Image to Orchards, Orchards to Silver Star, Silver Star to Sunset, Sunset to York, etc.

Near the end of each month, School Art Discovery Coordinators will label this Packet Carrier (“To: Name of school”) and send it to the subsequent school using the District Pony Mail delivery system.  Packets must reach the next school by the first school day of the following monthNO EXCEPTIONS!  Coordinators: please report any lost/damaged prints or packet carrier.  Coordinators may bring all damaged materials to the Art Discovery office, located in the District Warehouse (2205 NE 138 Ave.), for repair.

Coordinators: Please label and forward June’s Packet Carrier (“To: Art Discovery, District Warehouse”) BEFORE THE LAST DAY OF SCHOOL

PACKETS ARE NUMBERED AND TITLED AS FOLLOWS:

1. Prehistoric Cave Art12. Mira and Ray Atkeson – Color Photography
2. Masks of Many Cultures13. Art Adventures
3. Golden Age of Dutch Art – Jan Vermeer14. Renoir – Impressionism
4. Japanese Art15. Australian Aboriginal Art
5. Henri Matisse16. Abstract Art – Pollock and Kandinsky
6. Minoan Art of Crete17. Frederick Remington – Western Artist
7. Eric Carle – Book Illustrator18. Illusion in Art
8. American Carousel Art19. Poster Art of the 19th Century
9. Picasso20. Pop Art – Andy Warhol
10. Cityscapes21. English Victorian Fairy Art
11. Art of Fantasy, Dreams and Make Believe22. Renaissance Art

 

Comments are closed.