Schools

Each elementary school has its own group of Art Discovery volunteers headed by an Art Discovery coordinator. Every month the school will receive the packet for their current Art Discovery topic.

The schools are:

Burnt Bridge CreekBurtonColumbia ValleyCrestlineEllsworthEndeavourFircrestFisher’s LandingHarmonyHearthwoodIllaheeImageMarrionMill PlainOrchardsPioneerRiverviewSiftonSilver StarSunsetYork

For the 2016-2017 school year, the schedule is:

Schools Sep Oct Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun
Burton 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Endeavour 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Image 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Orchards 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Silver Star 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Sunset 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
York 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Sifton 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Pioneer 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Burnt Bridge Creek 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Fircrest 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Marrion 22 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Ellsworth 21 22 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Riverview 20 21 22 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Crestline 19 20 21 22 1 2 3 4 5 6
Hearthwood 18 19 20 21 22 1 2 3 4 5
Mill Plain 17 18 19 20 21 22 1 2 3 4
Columbia Valley 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 1 2 3
Fisher’s Landing 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 1 2
Illahee 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 1
Harmony 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
District Warehouse 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21

The Schedule reads from the top down, I.E…  Burton forwards carrier to Endeavour, Endeavour to Image, Image to Orchards, Orchards to Silver Star, Silver Star to Sunset, Sunset to York, etc.

 

Near the end of each month, School Art Discovery Coordinators will label this Packet Carrier (“To: Name of school”) and send it to the subsequent school using the District Pony Mail delivery system.  Packets must reach the next school by the first school day of the following monthNO EXCEPTIONS!  Coordinators: please report any lost/damaged prints or packet carrier.  Coordinators may bring all damaged materials to the Art Discovery office, located in the District Warehouse (2205 NE 138 Ave.), for repair.

 

Coordinators: Please label and forward June’s Packet Carrier (“To: Art Discovery, District Warehouse”) BEFORE THE LAST DAY OF SCHOOL

PACKETS ARE NUMBERED AND TITLED AS FOLLOWS:

1. Sculpture In Our Backyard12. Charles Russell Western Artist
2. Children In Art13. The Art of Fresco
3. African Textiles14. Women in Portraiture
4. Impressionism - Claude Monet15. Bessie Pease Gutman
5. Musicians in Art16. Alexander Calder
6. Liberty Enlightening the World17. Circus Art
7. Balance and Symmetry18. Norman Rockwell's Willie Gillis
8. The Art of Quilts19. Cats in Art
9. Northwest Native American Art20. George Washington in Art
10. Monumental Sculpture21. Still Life Photography
11. Flowers by Redoute22. Geometric Abstract Expressionism

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.